Contact the School Board

  •  

    Chain of Command for Efficiency in Communication
    An established chain of command can often prove very helpful and even creates efficiency when reporting problems or communicating concerns.  Sharing your questions or concerns at the lowest level before escalating the issue to upper-management as suggested below is something the Superintendent asks that you consider.

    • Athletics - Coach, Athletic Director, Building Principal, Superintendent.

    • Classroom and School Day - Teacher, Principal, Superintendent.

    • Community Events, Partnerships, and Initiatives - Principal, Superintendent.

    • Food Services - Principal, Food Services Manager, Business Manager, Superintendent. 

    • Nursing - School Nurse, Building Principal, Superintendent.

    • Special Education - Teacher, Principal, Director of Special Education, Superintendent.

    • Transportation - Bus/Van Driver, Building Principal, Business Manager, Superintendent.

    If you are unable to resolve your inquiry via this chain of communication, please send an email to: ssdschoolboard@susquenita.org.  This will go to all School Board Members, School Board Secretary, Superintendent of Schools, and the District Solicitor.

Phone: 717.554.9858

Email:

Degrees and Certifications:

Mr. Phillip C. Lehman

PRESIDENT

Representing Region 1:

Marysville Borough, Rye Township
2022-2026 | Position on November 2025 Ballot

Address:
1100 Valley Road

Marysville, PA  17053




Phone: 717.503.8961

Email:

Degrees and Certifications:

Mr. Jonathan R. Fry

Vice President

Representing Region 2:
Penn and Wheatfield Townships
2022-2026 | Position on November 2025 Ballot

Address:
3 Leiter Drive
Duncannon, PA 17020

Phone: 717.834.4936

Email:

Degrees and Certifications:

Mr. Robert L. Carmo

Representing Region 3:
Duncannon Borough, New Buffalo, Watts, & Reed Townships
2022-2024 | Position on November 2023 Ballot

Address:
9 Bixler Lane
Duncannon, PA  17020

Phone: 717.834.6471

Email:

Degrees and Certifications:

Dr. Michael G. Jones

Representing Region 2:
Penn and Wheatfield Townships
2020-2024 | Position on November 2023 Ballot

Address:
860 Newport Road
Duncannon, PA  17020



Phone: 717.514.9598

Email:

Degrees and Certifications:

Mrs. Tina M. Kelly

Representing Region 3:
Duncannon Borough, New Buffalo, Watts, & Reed Townships 
2020-2024 | Position on November 2023 Ballot

Address:
1 Half Falls Lane
Duncannon, PA 17020

Phone: 717.957.3758

Email:

Degrees and Certifications:

Dr. John C. Rubisch

Representing Region 1: 
Marysville Borough, Rye Township

2020-2024 | Position on November 2023 Ballot

Address:
331 Front Street
Marysville, PA 17053

Phone: 717.554.3739

Email:

Degrees and Certifications:

Mrs. LeeAnn T. Singley

Treasurer

Representing Region 2:
Penn and Wheatfield Townships
2020-2024 | Position on November 2023 Ballot

Address:
195 Linton Hill Road
Duncannon, PA 17020

 

Phone: 717.443.7091

Email:

Degrees and Certifications:

Mrs. Marci J. Walborn

Representing Region 1:
Marysville Borough and Rye Township
2020-2024 | Position on November 2023 Ballot

Address:
20 Cold Springs Road
Marysville, PA  17053

Phone: 717.834.3560

Email:

Degrees and Certifications:

Mrs. Charnette J. Wilt

Representing Region 3:
Duncannon Borough, New Buffalo, Watts, & Reed Townships

2022-2026 | Position on November 2025 Ballot

Address:
220 Notch Road
Duncannon, PA 17020